WEDNESDAY 18 NOVEMBER
8.00 - 9.00Breakfast
9.00 - 9.20WELCOME REMARKS & SYMPOSIUM OVERVIEW (ICS & KTTUK)
9.20 - 10.00H.E Alphons Hennekens - Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in Uganda
KEYNOTE ADDRESS John Ngumi - Chairman - Kenya Pipeline Company Ltd
10.00 - 10.30FROM SCALING TO IMPACT - Interplay between social businesses, social entrepreneurs, investors & corporations
Ronald Messelink - Executive director ICS
Titus van der Spek - Context
10.30 – 11.00Tea/Coffee Break
11.00 – 12.30FINANCING CHALLENGES: HOW TO BRIDGE THE GAP IN THE MIDDLE?
MODERATOR: Veronica Kalema - Trustee, Ka Tutandike Trust UK
Sheena Raikundalia - Intellicap
Edward M. Isingoma - Partner, Pearl Capital Uganda Ltd.
Patrick Oketa - Director for Portfolio: ACUMEN Fund East Africa (tbc)
Jackie Wakhweya - Head of the private sector Unit, USAID
Erastus Kibugu - Onward Resources International
12.30 – 1.30Networking Buffet Lunch
1.30 - 3.00PRE & POST-INVESTMENT DEVELOPMENT SERVICES
Research presentation - Marloes Noppen - Advisor, BiD Network
Moderator: Mary Mwangi - ANDE East Africa Chapter Coordinator
Johnni Kjelsgaard - Founder Growth Africa
Kate Hanford - VP of Venture Support, Unreasonable East Africa
Nicole DeMarsh - Principal, Open Capital Advisors
Marloes Noppen - Advisor, BiD Network
3.00 - 3.30Tea/Coffee Break
3.30 - 4.30Interactive session: THE PARADOX - Social Business: is it a hype or reality?
Andrew Makkinga & Moses Kiwanuka
4.30 – 5.00WRAP UP OF DAY 1
6.00 - 9.00Welcome Reception & Dinner
Jazz Performance by Isaiah Katumwa

THURSDAY 19 NOVEMBER
8.00 - 9.00Breakfast
9.00 - 9.15WELCOME ADDRESS by Rt Hon. Dr Ruhakana Rugunda - Prime Minister of Uganda
9.15 - 9.30Keynote Address by Prof. John David Kabasa - Principle, College of Veterinary Medicine and Bio-security, Makerere University; Founding Director of AFRISA; National Coordinator of the New Partnership for Africa’s Development (NEPAD); Chair of the Agricultural and Water Resources Task Force on Climate Change. Makerere University
SUMMARY OF ISSUES ADDRESSED ON DAY 1
9.30 - 11.00PANEL DEBATE:
ROLE OF GOVERNMENT TOWARDS A SUPPORTIVE ECOSYSTEM -
Incentives and a Regulatory Environment to Stimulate New Investors to East Africa: Is enough being done?

Moderator: Dr. William Kalema, BDO East Africa
David Stanton - Deputy CEO (County Programmes) TradeMark East Africa Nairobi
Gideon Badagawa - Executive Director, Provate Sector Foundation Uganda
Amb. Julius Onen - Permanent Secretary Ministry of Trade, Industry & Cooperatives
Dr. Maggie Kigozi - Trustee of Shell Foundation
11.00 - 11.30Tea/Coffee Break
11.30 – 1.00
SECTOR-SPECIFIC
PARALLEL SESSIONS
FOCUS ON AGRICULTURE
Moderator: John Otini - MD Agrics
Edward M. Isingoma - Pearl Capital Uganda Ltd.
Christina Sempebwa - CEO Kulika Uganda
David Rogers - Private Sector Officer USAID
FOCUS ON ENERGY
Moderator: Peter BenHur Nyeko - Director, Mandulis Energy and Dream Shuttle
Joseph Arineitwe Ndemere - Director General, Circodu
Moses Sanga - Eco Fuel Africa
Katherine Lucey - Solar Sister (tbc)
FOCUS ON EDUCATION
Moderator: Anisha Rajapakse - Ka Tutandike Trust UK
Shafique Ssekalala - Programme Director Madrasa Early Childhood Programme, Aga Khan Foundation (Uganda)
Solomon Kayiwa – Africa Programme Manager, Educate! (Transforming secondary education in Africa)
Ministry of Gender, Labour & Social Development Uganda (tbc)
Cynthia Coredo - Tiny Totos, Kenya (Promoting affordable, stimulating and safe ECD centres in Nairobi)
Mudemuki Shamilah– Ka Tutandike Uganda (Replicable Early Childhood Development model in high poverty settings)
Andrew White - Director, Bridge International Academy Uganda
Felix Too – Founder, Kiyabatu (Low cost technology enabled learning)
1.00 - 2.00Networking Buffet Lunch
2.00 – 2.45
SHOW & TELL
EXAMPLES OF TWO SUCCESSFUL EAST AFRICAN SOCIAL BUSINESS VENTURES
Katu Honey Uganda
4 Africa
Alizetics Tanzania

Led by Heidi Kruitwagen - Trustee, Ka Tutandike Trust UK
2.45 – 3.30
FOCUS ON IMPACT: HOW TO MEASURE IMPACT IN A COST EFFICIENT WAY
Moderator: Ronald Messelink - Executive Director ICS
Eriab Kiiza - Executive Director Yunus Social Business Foundation
Patrick Oketa - Director for Portfolio: ACUMEN Fund East Africa (tbc)
3.30 – 4.00
Tea/Coffee Break
4.00 – 5.00
BREAKOUT SESSIONS
YOUTH AS CHANGEMAKERS
Led by Ashoka East Africa
Irene Mutumba - Ashoka Fellow & USAID British Council Uganda
Wycliffe Ouma - Vijana Reloaded
DUE DILIGENCE & CONTROL
Led by:
Kenneth Makanga - Associate Partner, BDO East Africa
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT SERVICES IN UGANDA: The way forward. Roundtable
Led by:
Marloes Noppen - BiD Network

Bring your problems and solutions to the table!
5.00 - 5.45PLENARY & OFFICIAL WRAP UP OF SYMPOSIUM
Vote of Thanks
William Kalema
6.00 – 9.00Farewell Reception & Dinner

[table “4” not found /]